India’s schedule for Day 6 of Birmingham Commonwealth Games


Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the sixth day

Pic courtesy/PTI


Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the sixth day.

All timings in Indian Standard Time (IST)

Athletics:
Women’s Shot Put final – Manpreet Kaur (12.35 am on Thursday)
Men’s high jump final – Tejaswin Shankar (11.30 pm IST)
Men’s Discus Throw Final – Aneesh Kumar Surendran Pillai, Devendra Gahlot, Devender Kumar (1:15 am IST on Thursday)

Boxing:
Women
45kg-48 kg (minimum weight) – quarterfinals – Nitu Ganghas (4.45 pm)
48-50 kg (light flyweight) – quarterfinals – Nikhat Zahreen (11.15 PM)
66-70 kg (light middleweight) -quarter-finals – Lovlina Borgohain (12.45 am on Thursday)
Men
54-57 kg (featherweight) – quarterfinals – Hussam Uddin Mohammed (5.45 pm)
75-80 kg (light heavyweight) – quarter-finals – Ashish Kumar (2.00 AM on Wednesday)


Cricket:
Women’s T20 – India versus Barbados – 10.30 PM IST

Hockey:
Women’s Pool A – India versus Canada 03.30 PM IST
Men’s Pool B – India versus Canada – 06.30 PM IST

Judo:
Women’s 78kg quarter-finals – Tulika Mann – 2.30 PM IST onwards
Men’s 100kg elimination round of 16 – Deepak Deswal – 2.30 PM IST onwards

Lawn Bowls:
Men’s Singles – Mridul Borgohain – 1 PM IST and 4 PM IST
Women’s Pair – India versus Niue – 1 PM IST and 4 PM IST
Men’s Four – India versus Cook Islands and England – 7.30 PM IST and 10.30 PM IST
Women’s Triple – India versus Niue (07.30 PM IST )
Women’s Pairs – India vs South Africa (4 PM IST)
Men’s Four – India vs England (10:30 PM IST)

Swimming:
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final – Advait Page, Kushagra Rawat (12:42 am IST onwards on Thursday)

Squash:
Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match – Saurav Ghoshal vs James Wiltrop (Eng) (9:30 PM IST)
Mixed Doubles round of 32 versus Sri Lanka – 03.30 PM IST
Women’s Singles – Sunanya Kuruvilla vs Mary Fung-A-Fat (2:30 PM)

Table tennis: 
Women’s Singles – Baby Sahana Ravi vs Faith Obazuaye (NGR) – (3:10 PM IST)
Women’s Singles – Sonalben Manubhai Patel vs Sue Bailey (ENG) – (3:10 PM IST)
Women’s Singles – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel – Daniela di Toro (AUS) – (3:10 PM IST)
Men’s Singles – Raj Aravindan Alagar – George Wyndham (SLE) – (4:55 pm IST)
Women’s Singles – – Baby Sahana Ravi vs Gloria Gracia Wong (SZE) (9:40 pm IST)
Women’s Singles – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (NGR) – (10:15 pm IST)
Women’s Singles – Sonalben Manubhai Patel – Amanda Jane Tscharke (AUS) – 10:15 pm IST
Men’s Singles – Raj Aravindan ALAGAR vs Isau Ogunkunle (NGR) – (12:00 AM IST/Thursday)

Weightlifting:
Men’s 109 kg – Lovpreet Singh – 02.00 PM IST
Women’s 87kg – Purnima Pandey – 06.30 PM IST
Men’s 109 kg – Gurdeep Singh – 11 PM IST. PTI

This story has been sourced from a third party syndicated feed, agencies. Mid-day accepts no responsibility or liability for its dependability, trustworthiness, reliability and data of the text. Mid-day management/mid-day.com reserves the sole right to alter, delete or remove (without notice) the content in its absolute discretion for any reason whatsoever.







Originally published at www.mid-day.com

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Recent Articles