A look at India’s medal tally and schedule ahead of Day 9 at Birmingham


Here’s the medal tally from CWG 2022 and India’s schedule ahead of day 9 at Birmingham

India’s medal tally


Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the ninth day on Saturday.
All timings in Indian Standard Time (IST)

ATHLETICS AND PARA ATHLETICS:
Women’s F55-57 Shot Put Final: Poonam Sharma, Sharmilam, Santosh- 2:50pm
Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final: Priyanka, Bhawana Jat- 3pm
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final: Avinash Sable- 4:20pm
Women’s 4x100m Relay Round 1- Heat 1: Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Shrbani Nanda, NS Simi- 4:45pm
Women’s Hammer Throw Final: Manju Bala- 11:30pm
Men’s 5000m Final: Avinash Sable – 12:40am

BADMINTON:
Women’s singles quarterfinals: PV Sindhu 4:20pm
Women’s singles quarterfinals: Aakarshi Kashyap-6pm
Men’s singles quarterfinals: Lashya Sen- 10pm
Men’s singles quarterfinals: Kidambi Srikanth- 10pm
Women’s doubles quarterfinals: Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand- 10:50pm
Men’s doubles quarterfinals- Satwik Sairaj and Chirag Shetty – 11:40pm

BOXING:
Women’s Minimumweight (45-48kg) semifinal: Nitu – 3pm
Men’s Flyweight (48kg-51kg) semifinal: Amit Panghal 3:30pm
Women’s Light FLyweight (48kg-50kg) semifinal: Nikhat Zareen 7:15pm
Women’s Lightweight (57kg-60kg): Jaismine- 8pm
Men’s Werlterweight (63.5kg-67kg): Rohit Tokas- 12:45pm
Super heavyweight (over 92kg):Sagar 1:30am


CRICKET
Women’s T20 semi-final between India and England- 3:30pm

LAWN BOWLS
Men’s Fours gold medal match- India vs Ireland – 4:30pm

SQUASH
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals: Velavan Senthilkumar and Abhay Singh – 5:15pm
Mixes Doubles semifinals: Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal – 6:45pm

HOCKEY
Indian men’s team semifinal against South Africa- 10:30pm

TABLE TENNIS AND PARA TABLE TENNIS
Women’s Doubles Round of 16: Akula Sreeja/Reeth Tennison- 2pm
Women’s Doubles Round of 16: Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale- 2pm
Men’s singles Quarterfinals: Achanta Sharath Kamal- 2:40pm
Men’s singles Quarterfinals- G Sathiyan- 3:25pm
Men’s singles Quarterfinals: Sanil Shetty- 3:25pm
Women’s singles semifinals: Sreeja Akula – 4:10pm
Men’s DOubles semifinals: Achanta SharathKamal and G Sathiyan- 4:55pm
Mixed Doubles semifinals: Achanta Sharath Kamal/ Akula Sreeja- 6pm
Men’s Singles Classes 3-5: Bronze Medal Match: Raj Aravindan Alagar- 10:45pm
Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze medal match: Sonalben Patel- 12:15am
Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Gold medal match: Bahvina Patel – 1am

WRESTLING (starts at 3pm)
Men’s Freestyle 57kg quarterfinals: Ravi Dahiya
Men’s Freestyle 97kg quarterfinals: Deepak Nehra
Women’s Freestyle 76kg quarterfinals:Pooja Sihag
Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 3: Vinesh Phogat
Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System match 3:Pooja Gehlot
Men’s Freestyle 74kg 1/8 Final: Naveen
Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 2: Vinesh Phogat
Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System match 1:Pooja Gehlot -3pm
Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 6: Vinesh Phogat.

This story has been sourced from a third party syndicated feed, agencies. Mid-day accepts no responsibility or liability for its dependability, trustworthiness, reliability and data of the text. Mid-day management/mid-day.com reserves the sole right to alter, delete or remove (without notice) the content in its absolute discretion for any reason whatsoever.







Originally published at www.mid-day.com

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Recent Articles